Let's have a frank chat about sourcing footwear from Asia. It's one of the most commercially attractive product categories you can import into the UK — and also one where UK businesses consistently make expensive mistakes. Choosing the wrong factory, misunderstanding duty rates, skipping compliance checks on restricted chemicals, or simply landing a container of shoes that don't match the samples: all of these happen every week to UK importers.
This guide is for UK business owners — whether you're launching your first footwear brand, sourcing own-label shoes for retail, or scaling an existing range — who want a clear, honest picture of how footwear sourcing from China and Vietnam actually works in 2026. We cover costs, compliance, MOQs, lead times, the UKVFTA duty savings most UK businesses are leaving on the table, and how to find and vet a factory that won't let you down.
At Epic Sourcing, we've helped UK brands source footwear across sports, lifestyle, children's and safety categories from factories in Wenzhou, Dongguan, and Ho Chi Minh City. What follows is what we wish someone had told us — and our clients — at the start.
Footwear sourcing is the process of identifying, vetting and manufacturing shoes — from athletic trainers and leather boots to children's sandals and safety footwear — from factories in countries like China and Vietnam for sale in the UK market. It spans supplier selection, sampling, compliance testing, production management and import logistics.
The UK footwear market is worth over £10 billion at retail, and the vast majority of shoes sold in Britain are imported — with China and Vietnam accounting for the lion's share. According to HMRC trade data, footwear consistently ranks among the top categories for UK consumer imports from both countries. For anyone building a product brand in the UK, footwear represents a category with strong consumer demand, manageable logistics, and — if you play it right — significant margin.
What makes footwear particularly interesting for UK brand builders is its versatility. You can enter the market at relatively modest volumes compared to apparel, especially if you're working with factories that carry stock uppers and base moulds. Unlike some categories, footwear factories in Asia are accustomed to working with smaller international brands on a private-label or white-label basis, meaning you don't necessarily need to invest in tooling from day one.
The category also has real staying power: trainers, boots, sandals, children's shoes — these are repeat-purchase items with a natural seasonal cycle that allows brands to build a returning customer base. For UK businesses at the DTC (direct-to-consumer) level, footwear margins can be strong when landed costs are managed properly.
The UK's footwear import duty structure means the difference between sourcing from China vs Vietnam can translate to £2–£5 saved per pair at the landed cost level — which at volumes of 3,000+ pairs per season amounts to meaningful margin improvement. We break this down in full in Section 3.
China remains the world's dominant footwear producer, manufacturing roughly 57% of global output — over four billion pairs per year. Vietnam is the world's third-largest footwear exporter and has grown rapidly as major international brands (Nike, Adidas, Puma) shifted a significant portion of their production there from China. For UK businesses, both are viable options — and increasingly, a dual-sourcing approach makes sense.
| Factor | China | Vietnam |
|---|---|---|
| Global market share | ~57% of global production | ~8–10% of global production |
| Key strength | Scale, speed, full supply chain | Quality athletic/branded footwear, UKVFTA tariff advantage |
| UK import duty (standard) | 3.7–16.9% (by HS code) | 0–5% under UKVFTA (from 12–16.9%) |
| MOQ (custom design) | 300–1,000 pairs/style/colour | 500–1,500 pairs/style/colour |
| Sample lead time | 2–3 weeks | 3–5 weeks |
| Production lead time | 45–90 days | 60–120 days |
| Ex-works price vs China | Benchmark | 5–15% higher ex-works, but duty savings offset this significantly |
| Best for | High-volume basics, fast fashion, accessories, budget ranges | Athletic trainers, quality leather goods, branded lifestyle footwear |
| Sea freight to Felixstowe | 25–32 days | 28–35 days |
| Labour costs vs 2019 | Risen ~40% since 2015 | Risen ~25% but from a lower base |
China makes sense if you need speed to market, a wider choice of factories and materials, the ability to combine footwear with other product categories in one shipment, or if your designs are relatively standard and duty rates on your specific HS code are already low. China's mature footwear clusters in Wenzhou, Dongguan and Jinjiang mean you have access to some of the most experienced factories in the world for virtually any footwear category.
Vietnam is the right call when duty savings under the UKVFTA are significant enough to offset slightly higher ex-works costs (and they usually are for anything over 3,000 pairs per season), when quality and finishing standard is a priority, or when your target category is athletic or lifestyle footwear. Vietnam also appeals to brands with ESG commitments: labour practices in Vietnamese footwear factories are generally stronger than in comparable Chinese facilities.
This is the section most UK footwear importers haven't read — and the one that can materially change your margin calculation.
Under the UK's Global Tariff, footwear imported from China attracts import duty rates that vary by HS code. Leather-uppered footwear (HS 6403) sits at around 8%; athletic/sports shoes with textile uppers (HS 6404) attract duties of 4.7–16.9%; waterproof footwear (HS 6401) attracts 3.7–12%. These rates apply to goods imported from China, which does not benefit from any UK free trade agreement.
Vietnam is different. Under the UK-Vietnam Free Trade Agreement (UKVFTA), which entered into force in January 2021, footwear from Vietnam benefits from staged tariff elimination that by 2026 has substantially reduced — and in many categories eliminated — import duty.
| Footwear Type | HS Heading | Duty from China | Duty from Vietnam (UKVFTA) | Saving per £20 pair |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Textile-upper sports shoes | 6404 | 16.9% | 0–4% | ~£2.60 |
| Leather-uppered shoes | 6403 | 8% | 0–2% | ~£1.20 |
| Rubber/plastic casual shoes | 6402 | 12–16.9% | 0–4% | ~£2.00 |
| Safety footwear (PPE) | 6401/6403 | 8–12% | 0–2% | ~£1.60 |
At 5,000 pairs per season with an average saving of £2 per pair, that's £10,000 in duty savings — directly to your bottom line. At 20,000 pairs, it's £40,000.
To claim UKVFTA preferential tariff rates, the footwear must meet rules of origin requirements — the product must be sufficiently processed in Vietnam, typically meaning the uppers and/or outsoles are manufactured there, not just assembled from Chinese components. Always request a Certificate of Origin (EUR.1 or origin declaration) from your Vietnamese supplier. Your UK customs broker must verify this before import.
You'll need an EORI number registered with HMRC to import into the UK, and your goods must be declared via the Customs Declaration Service (CDS). Goods enter the UK via Felixstowe or Southampton from most Vietnamese ports, transiting through Singapore typically.
Most UK footwear importers find that Vietnamese factories have stronger English communication than comparable Chinese factories, partly because they've spent years dealing with European brand offices. This can make the early development process smoother — though you should always use a professional sourcing agent for final vetting and QC regardless.
MOQs in footwear are quoted per style, per colour, and usually per size run. A "style" is a single design; a "colour" is a colourway of that style. So if a factory has a 500-pair MOQ, that means 500 pairs across a size run (typically UK 3–12 for adults) per colour per style.
| Scenario | China MOQ | Vietnam MOQ | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| White label (stock mould) | 100–300 pairs | 200–500 pairs | Lowest barrier to entry |
| Private label (modified design) | 300–600 pairs | 500–1,000 pairs | Custom branding, minor spec changes |
| Custom design (new last) | 500–1,500 pairs | 1,000–2,000 pairs | Mould costs extra (£500–£2,500/style) |
| Safety/PPE footwear | 500–2,000 pairs | 1,000–2,000 pairs | Compliance testing adds time + cost |
Total time from first factory contact to UK warehouse: typically 5–7 months for a new design. If you're working to a seasonal retail window, plan accordingly — footwear brands launching for Spring/Summer need to be in sampling by August/September of the prior year.
| Cost Element | China (1,000 pairs @ $12 FOB) | Vietnam (1,000 pairs @ $13 FOB) |
|---|---|---|
| FOB total | $12,000 (£9,500) | $13,000 (£10,300) |
| Sea freight (FCL/LCL) | £900–£1,400 | £950–£1,500 |
| Insurance | ~£120 | ~£130 |
| UK import duty | ~£1,700 (16.9% for HS 6404) | ~£0–£400 (0–4% UKVFTA) |
| UK VAT (import, reclaimable) | ~£2,500 | ~£2,400 |
| Customs clearance/broker | £150–£250 | £150–£250 |
| Per pair landed (excl. VAT) | ~£12.37–£12.87 | ~£11.93–£12.48 |
As the importer of record, you are legally responsible for ensuring footwear placed on the UK market meets all applicable regulations — not the factory, not your freight forwarder. If goods fail compliance, the liability sits with you. An EORI number is mandatory for any business importing goods into the UK.
The UK's General Product Safety Regulations 2023 require that all consumer products placed on the UK market are safe. For footwear, you should maintain a technical file with evidence of conformity — test reports, material safety datasheets, and your own risk assessment. Trading Standards has authority to investigate complaints and issue product withdrawal notices.
Standard consumer footwear does not require UKCA marking. UKCA applies to specific regulated product categories including electrical equipment, machinery, PPE and medical devices. The key exception is safety footwear used as PPE in occupational settings — boots with toe protection, anti-puncture soles, or electrical insulation. These must comply with PPE Regulation 2016 and carry UKCA marking, requiring third-party conformity assessment to EN ISO 20345 or relevant standards.
UK REACH restricts certain chemicals in consumer articles including footwear. Key restrictions include:
Require your factory to provide third-party chemical test reports (SGS, Intertek, or Bureau Veritas) for all materials before bulk production.
Children's footwear attracts heightened scrutiny around chemical restrictions (stricter phthalate limits), cord/drawstring safety, and small parts. If your range includes children's shoes, ensure your testing programme addresses these additional requirements.
This is where most UK businesses going direct to factories without local support come unstuck. At Epic Sourcing, our in-country team in China can conduct factory visits, audit facilities, review production samples and manage QC inspections — all before a single pair ships to the UK.
Footwear sampling is not the same as sampling a simple product. A shoe involves multiple interacting components, and the fit and finish can only be assessed when a human being physically tries the shoe. UK brands frequently underestimate the number of sampling rounds required.
Expect £20–£80 per sample pair depending on complexity, plus courier costs (£30–£60 via DHL or FedEx). Most factories credit sample costs against your first bulk order. New last tooling: £300–£1,500 per size. New outsole mould: £500–£3,000 depending on complexity.
At Epic Sourcing, we've helped UK businesses source footwear across athletic, lifestyle, children's, fashion and safety categories from factories in China and Vietnam. We know the clusters, we know the factories, and we know what a factory that's going to disappoint you looks like — before they have the chance to.
£699
One-time sourcing fee
We source an existing factory design, apply your branding, and deliver to your UK warehouse. Perfect for testing a footwear category before committing to custom development.
View White Label Package →£1,899
One-time sourcing fee
We modify an existing factory design to your specification — different colourways, materials, branding, minor construction changes. Your brand, your spec.
View Private Label Package →£3,299
One-time sourcing fee
Fully bespoke footwear development from your concept. New last, new materials, custom construction — we manage development, sampling, compliance testing, factory audits and QC.
View Secret Label Package →Standalone
Factory audit + report
Already found a factory you want to work with? We'll verify them — registration, production capability, quality systems and compliance — before you send a deposit.
View Supplier Verification →Book a free 30-minute consultation with our UK team. We'll talk through your product, your volumes, and whether China or Vietnam makes more sense for your brand — with no obligation.
Book Your Free ConsultationOr email us at hello@epicsourcing.co.uk
The total landed cost depends on your FOB price per pair, volume, specific HS tariff code, freight costs and UK VAT. For a shoe with an FOB price of £8–£12, you'd typically add £3–£5 per pair in freight, duty and customs to arrive at a UK landed cost. Import duty on footwear from China ranges from 3.7% to 16.9% depending on HS code — sports shoes attract the highest rates. All costs should be modelled before committing to a factory. VAT is reclaimable by VAT-registered UK businesses.
Standard consumer footwear — trainers, dress shoes, boots, sandals — does not require UKCA marking. The key exception is safety footwear intended for use as PPE in occupational settings (steel-toecap boots, anti-puncture safety boots). These require UKCA marking and third-party conformity assessment to EN ISO 20345 or relevant standards, under PPE Regulation 2016. If you're selling any footwear described as "safety" or "protective", comply with PPE Regulation 2016 and carry UKCA before importing.
On an ex-works basis, Vietnam is typically 5–15% more expensive than China for equivalent footwear. However, the UKVFTA preferential tariff — which eliminates or significantly reduces UK import duty on Vietnamese footwear — can more than offset this difference. For high-duty categories like sports shoes (HS 6404, 16.9% from China), Vietnam's duty advantage is very significant. The answer depends on your specific product, volumes and HS code. At Epic Sourcing, we model the full landed cost comparison before recommending a sourcing country.
For white label (existing factory designs with your branding), 100–300 pairs is achievable from Chinese factories and represents the lowest barrier to entry. For private label (modified designs), expect 300–600 pairs per style per colour. For fully custom footwear with new lasts, 500–1,500 pairs per style per colour is typical. UK businesses wanting to test with 50–100 pairs of a bespoke design are usually better served starting with a white label approach to validate the category before investing in custom development.
The key requirement is UK REACH compliance — restrictions on azo dyes, hexavalent chromium (in leather), DMF, PAHs (in rubber) and phthalates (in PVC, especially for children's products). Require your factory to provide third-party chemical test reports from accredited laboratories (SGS, Intertek, Bureau Veritas) for all materials. Testing should be done on bulk production materials, not just samples. As the UK importer, you are legally responsible for compliance. Budget approximately £200–£500 for a basic REACH compliance test package per material type.
Whether you're testing a new category with a white label approach or building a custom footwear brand from scratch, Epic Sourcing's UK team can guide you through every stage — from factory selection to UK delivery. Our sourcing fees start at £699.
Epic Sourcing UK · 71–75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ · hello@epicsourcing.co.uk